Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17470

Date:Sunday 21 March 1943
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ261
MSN: EW-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Exeter, Devon.
Destination airport:RAF Exeter
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ261/V : Take off for Night Flying Test (NFT). 21/03/1944
Crashed in RAF Exeter approaches while flying on one engine. 
The 307 (Polish) Sqdn RAF suffered a painful loss on 21 March 1943. Its CO 307 Sqdn W/Cdr Michalowski DFC, and his radio observer, F/O Szkop, were killed at 17:40 hrs when trying to land at RAF Exeter their Mosquito DZ261 on one engine. Although experienced as he was, Michalowski made an error on his emergency approach. S/Ldr Szablowski, the Flight “A” commander, temporarily replaced him.
Crew: 
W/Cdr (P.76645) Jan MICHALOWSKI DFC (pol.pilot) PAF - killed 
F/Lt (P.0616) Stanislaw SZKOP (pol.obs.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307/307Story.html
3.http://orb.polishaf.pl/307sqn/1943-8/1943-03-no-307-squadron-f540
4.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307/307_losses.html
5.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/307/307airmen.htm
6.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 March 1945 MV561 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England non

Media: