Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17472

Date:Friday 18 August 1944
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB241: Took off for mission. Engine failed on take off at 22:10 hrs. 18/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (126.609) William Edward Montague EDDY DSO (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Lt (58280) Jan Rudolf ALEXANDER DFM (nav.) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.RAF 139 Sqdn ORB