Accident Douglas A-20G Havoc 42-54082 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174720

Date:Monday 13 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G Havoc
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-54082
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Saidor, Madang -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gusap airfield nr. 5
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Army Air Force 2nd Lt. Valorie L. Pollard of Monterey, Calif., and Sgt. Dominick J. Licari of Frankfort, NY, hit bad weather while returning to base after attacking enemy targets on March 13, 1944.
The plane crashed and both occupants died.

Sources:

https://www.nbclosangeles.com/news/local/Fallen-Soldiers-WWII-Airmen-Valorie-Pollard-Dominick-Licari-Air-Force-Remains-Recovered-223569241.html
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/a-20/42-54082.html