Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron P2-GKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174721

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-GKP
MSN: TE-383
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Alotau/Gurney (AYGN)
Destination airport:Kiriwina/Losuia (AYKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a charter flight from Gurney to Losuia with Department of Health officials on board. The last transmission heard from the aircraft was about 20 minutes before ETA. Weather conditions at the destination were reported as very poor. The pilot was not instrument-rated. The aircraft is believed to have crashed into the sea. An extensive search was conducted for 2 weeks after the aircraft disappeared. No trace of the aircraft, the passengers, or the pilot, John Sebuna Fox (32), was found.

Sources:

1. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-384700.html
2. Personal memory,
3. Personal connection,
4. Janic Geelen, NZ,
5. PNG Post-Courier, 26 October 1977, page 1,
6. PNG Post-Courier, 27 October 1977, pages 1/4,
7. PNG Post-Courier, 28 October 1977, page 3,
8. PNG Post-Courier, 20 September 1978, pages 1/4,
9. PNG Post-Courier, 22 September 1978, page 4.