Accident Lancair 320 G-BTOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174774

Date:Friday 19 June 1998
Time:17:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BTOR
MSN: PFA 191-1208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wherwell, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biggin Hill Airport, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Thruxton Airfield, Hampshire (EGHO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19 June 1998 when crashed near Wherwell, Andover, Hampshire due to engine failure whilst on final approach to Thruxton Airfield, Hampshire. It crashed as a result of fuel starvation (most likely vapour lock). According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was refuelled to a total of 24.5 US gallons for a 50 minute return flight to Biggin Hill. At Biggin Hill the engine was reluctant to start when hot, but started and ran after a period of time with all power and magneto checks satisfactory.

On departure from Biggin Hill with an estimated 18 US gallons on board, the aircraft climbed and levelled off at 2,000 feet and power was set to 2400 RPM/24 in Hg with a fuel flow of 9.2 US gallons/hour. After clearing with Farnborough Radar the pilot called Thruxton and reported that he was south of Andover and wished to rejoin the circuit.

Just after the call there was a slight misfire and the engine ran down to idle. The mixture control was moved to rich and the transfer and electric booster pump turned on, the throttle was exercised and the engine picked up slightly and then returned to windmill or idle power.

The aircraft was now at 1,400 feet and the pilot selected a field and lowered the landing gear; however, the field turned out to be barley and the gear was re-selected up. The gear was partly up when the left wing struck the crop in what may have been a stalled attitude, the aircraft swung in nose down and broke up. Although fuel was sprayed across the field no fire occurred, possibly because the engine had landed upside down, shielding the hot components.

The pilot attributed the escape of both occupants with only minor injuries to their use of four point harness".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "Damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BTOR was cancelled by the CAA on 27 August 1998 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/lancair-320-g-btor-19-june-1998
2. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17784.0
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1269106/
4. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/Lancair/conversations/messages/4391
5. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-BTOR&fields=reg