Accident Bell 47G-3-B2 N8AG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174788

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2004
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3-B2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8AG
MSN: 6606
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming TV0-435 Serie
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenburg, AZ
Destination airport:Salome, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with a tree while attempting to land. The pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to his departure. The briefer reported turbulent winds in the area but indicated that he did not believe there would be gusty wind conditions in the intended landing area. The landing zone was a paved area about 200 feet wide and 300 feet long surrounded by trees, with a hill located to the north. The pilot said that while making the approach, about 25 feet above ground level, a "violent" gust of wind turned the helicopter 90 degrees to the left, and flipped it on its side. The helicopter impacted a tree. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the helicopter prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from trees while approaching the landing zone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00283&key=1

Location