Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 32 NS586,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17480

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 32
Owner/operator:A&AEE RAF
Registration: NS586
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Somerset
Narrative:
Mosquito NS586: Took off for a Test flight. 12/04/1945
Destroyed on a test flight, aircraft climbed to 35,000ft and carried out a series of dives at various speeds and altitudes. After 1 hour 20 minutes, the aircraft was seen in a steep dive, and although a pull out a at 8,000 feet was begun, aircraft went into a steep climb and its wings and tail plane detached.
Crew:
F/Lt (128537) John Robert SMITH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Mr. M.G. DOUGLAS (Minister of Aircraft Production Technical Officer) - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=152
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578016
4. https://www.colettiscombataircraft.com/2020/09/The-Secret-Years-RAF-Boscombe-Down-1939-45