Accident Cessna 150 N7987E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174817

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Thomas Carr
Registration: N7987E
MSN: 17787
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3141 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dalton Airport (3DA), Flushing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dalton, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:Waterford, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a preflight examination, the pilot identified fuel contamination from water, in his airplane's fuel tanks. He removed approximately one quart of water each from the right wing, left wing, belly drain and engine strainer. He thought he removed all the water from the fuel system and started the engine. He performed an engine run up at twenty-two hundred revolutions per minute. After a five minute engine run, the pilot decided the airplane was suitable for flight and initiated a take-off. Upon reaching an altitude of four hundred feet, the engine lost power. He entered an emergency descent and forced landing, subsequently impacting several trees and eventually the terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to wings, fuselage, and empennage.
Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7987E

Location