Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17482

Date:Thursday 23 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:Aero Flt RAE
Registration: RF830
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanborough park near Guildford, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAE Farnborough, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF830: Took off for a Test flight. 23/08/1945
Became out of control during elevator tab trials and broke up in air near Aldershot Hants.
ACCIDENT DETAIL: On fifth dive at 360 m.p.h. as soon as g was applied aircraft began porpoising violently with increasing amplitude. Break-up then began; pilot was thrown clear, FTO's body found in wreckage.
Crew:
Pilot RAE was thrown out of the aircraft and on regaining consciousness he made normal parachute descent.Ok
Mr. Henry Verner BECKER (The civilian Flight Test Observer) RAE : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/search.php?year1=1940&year2=1949