Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N8282L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174823

Date:Tuesday 24 March 2015
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Student Pilot
Registration: N8282L
MSN: 17256482
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2541 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circleville, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was conducting an instructional flight with a student pilot. The student reported that the preflight engine run-up was normal and that, before takeoff for the flight, there was a small wait because they were the fourth airplane in line for takeoff. At takeoff, the engine power was not normal, but leaning the mixture returned the engine performance to normal. After performing several flight maneuvers at 4,500 ft mean sea level (msl), the flight instructor simulated an engine failure by applying carburetor heat and retarding the throttle to idle. After descending the airplane to 2,500 ft msl, the flight instructor attempted to clear the engine and pushed the throttle control to full power, but the engine power was not restored. Subsequent attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and the student then transferred the flight controls to the flight instructor, who then conducted a forced landing to muddy terrain, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conductive to moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at descent power. Given the delayed takeoff, during which the engine would have been at an idle power setting, and that the mixture needed to be leaned at higher engine power to return to normal, it is likely that carburetor icing had accumulated. Although the flight instructor applied carburetor heat for the simulated engine failure to prevent carburetor icing, there would have been reduced heat output by the engine at the idle power setting, which would not have been effective in preventing carburetor icing.
Probable Cause: The failure of the engine to regain normal power after a simulated engine failure due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a forced landing on muddy terrain and a subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/704652-1558460acdeb85bf2a334044c0ab9dc57566aafd/aircrafttype/C172

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8282L

Location