Accident Robin HR.100/210 Safari G-BBPW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174841

Date:Monday 24 August 1998
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic HR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin HR.100/210 Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BBPW
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Field just west of Kemble Airfield, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 August 1998 when crashed shortly after take off from Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"After lining up on Runway 27, the take off was commenced with the left main tank still selected. The initial acceleration was satisfactory and the take off proceeded normally, with no abnormal temperature or pressure indications observed on the engine gauges and with an indicated fuel flow of about 14 gallons per hour. However when the aircraft had climbed to some 400 feet agl, the engine suddenly lost power.

The pilot checked that both magnetos were selected, that the fuel selector was set to 'left main' and that the fuel mixture was set to 'rich'. However upon checking the fuel flow, the pilot noted a reading of less than 6 gallons per hour, compared to the 14 gallons per hour observed earlier in the climb. He briefly switched the electric fuel pump to 'emergency' but this had no obvious effect and since the aircraft had by that stage passed the upwind end of the runway, he abandoned further attempts to restore power in order to concentrate on the impending forced landing.

Since most of the fields in the area had been recently ploughed, he selected the nearest unploughed field for the forced landing. The aircraft landed fairly heavily in a level attitude, but due to excess speed it then ran through a low stone wall, which caused detachment of the landing gear, before coming to rest on its underside some 30 metres into an adjoining field.

Despite a substantial leakage of fuel from the damaged wings there was no fire and both occupants, who were uninjured, were able to evacuate from the aircraft".

The AAIB report notes that the damage to the airframe: "Landing gear broken away, lower fuselage and wings damaged, propeller bent". It is presumed that G-BBPW was "damaged beyond economic repair", although the registration was not cancelled by the CAA until 4 April 2002, almost four years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/pierre-robin-hr100-210-g-bbpw-24-august-1998
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
4. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/machthree-spotters/conversations/messages/52001