Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna P206 Super Skylane N442SS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174884

Date:Thursday 26 March 2015
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Team Fastrax
Registration: N442SS
MSN: P206-0121
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 29 in Wellford, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown Rgnl (KMWO)
Destination airport:Greenville/Spartanburg Rgnl (KGSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna Skylane (N442SS) made an emergency landing after experiencing fuel exhaustion on a flight from Ohio to Mount Pleasant, South Carolina. There were no injuries. It later departed the next day under its own power from the highway.

Sources:

http://www.foxcarolina.com/story/28627300/single-engine-plane-lands-on-highway-29-in-wellford
http://www.wyff4.com/news/plane-takes-off-from-parking-lot/32045738
http://www.wspa.com/story/28627513/plane-emergency-lands-on-highway-29
http://www.wyff4.com/article/pilot-explains-why-plane-had-to-make-emergency-landing-on-highway/7013717
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N442SS/history/20150326/2155Z

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N442SS.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027170017/http://teamfastrax.com/aircraft/