Accident Cessna 172N N734AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174889

Date:Thursday 12 February 2004
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734AT
MSN: 17268708
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Easton, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was conducting supervised solo flights. While landing, he "accidentally" struck the runway with the propeller. The airplane was then taxied to the ramp area, and secured. According to the student pilot's flight instructor, who was supervising the solo flights, the airplane appeared to flare too high and began to porpoise.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00305&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 2008 N734AT Navy Annapolis Flight Center 0 Edgewater, Maryland sub

Location