Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N83702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174892

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83702
MSN: 3593
Total airframe hrs:11523 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kremmling, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kremmling, CO (20V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was practicing autorotations from an altitude of 800 feet agl when "it appeared that the aircraft had inadequate main rotor rpm." The pilot said he attempted to recover to a hover; however, "sufficient rpm was not available to recover," resulting in a hard landing and substantial damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to attain landing flare and maintain adequate rotor rpm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040225X00238&key=1

Location