Accident Cessna 172N N5107K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174894

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Cable Air, Inc.
Registration: N5107K
MSN: 17273972
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland, CA (CCB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost partial power just after the airplane lifted off the runway and the pilot aborted the takeoff and attempted to land on the remaining runway. The airplane touched down on the runway, overran its departure end, impacted a flatbed trailer, and came to rest on uneven terrain against a berm about 43 yards from the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane appeared to have been in proper working condition and worthy of flight during his preflight and pretakeoff inspections. However, after climbing for several seconds he heard the engine lose power, and its tachometer decreased to 1,400 rpm. The pilot believed that the airplane was not going to continue flying so he elected to abort the takeoff. To ascertain the reason for the power loss, the accident airplane's engine was removed from the airplane and installed on another airframe. After removing and replacing several impact-damaged engine accessories/components, the engine was run up to 2,400 rpm. With the exception of a minor vibration due to the fact that the crankshaft was bent, the engine operated normally. The reason for the partial engine power loss, as reported by the pilot, was not ascertained.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040223X00217&key=1

Location