Accident Cessna 172M N8880V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174900

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8880V
MSN: 17264239
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Dover, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Destination airport:West Dover, VT (4V8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the pilot received a weather briefing from a flight service station, which included a forecast of calm winds at the departure and destination airport. While on the downwind leg for runway 19 at the destination airport, the airplane encountered turbulence, which increased as the airplane turned onto base leg. The wind forced the airplane into a descending right turn attitude. The pilot contemplated a go-around, but thought that it may not be completed successfully under the wind conditions. The pilot subsequently continued the approach and touched down about 700 feet beyond the approach end of the 2,650-foot long, 75-foot wide, asphalt runway. However, the airplane bounced, traveled off the end of the runway, and came to rest inverted in the snow. The pilot reported a total flight experience of approximately 86 hours; of which, about 11 hours were at night. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot had not flown to the destination airport, which was located in mountainous terrain. The reported wind at an airport approximately 17 miles west of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 220 degrees at 3 knots. The reported wind at an airport approximately 35 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 270 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 24 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and his failure to perform a go-around. Factors were wind gusts and the pilot's lack of flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00303&key=1

Location