ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174906
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-AUG-2001 |
Time: | 07:37 |
Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N470SP |
MSN: | 456 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Amherst, NH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Nashua, NH (ASH) |
Destination airport: | Atlantic City, NJ (ACY) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Law enforcement officials issued a restraining order to the pilot at his residence. The pilot was then escorted off the property, which was located in Amherst, New Hampshire. The following morning, the pilot arrived at the airport and asked to have his airplane pulled from the hangar. Before an employee could comply with his request, the pilot pulled the airplane from the hangar himself, preflighted it, and departed. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot asked air traffic control if Amherst was "over by the green water tower." A neighbor heard an airplane flying low over the area, and watched it descend in a steep angle of bank. The neighbor lost site of the airplane, then heard the sound of three impacts. The airplane had collided with the pilot's house, and he sustained fatal injuries. The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner of New Hampshire ruled the pilot's death a suicide.
Probable Cause: Suicide, when the pilot intentionally crashed his airplane into his house.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010905X01883&key=1