Accident Corbin Jr Ace N823DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174913

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:17:15
Type:Corbin Jr Ace
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N823DP
MSN: RAD-01
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsgrove, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vineland, NJ (29N)
Destination airport:Pittsgrove, NJ (23NJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, as the airplane was approximately 10 feet from the approach end of the runway, and 3 feet above the ground, the pilot "stalled the airplane." The airplane then touched down in a 3-point landing attitude, the landing gear sank in the soft turf, and the airplane nosed over.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC04CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040310X00302&key=1

Location