Loss of control Accident Cub Crafters PA-18-180 N550BS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174916

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:19:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters PA-18-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550BS
MSN: CC18-0015
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:322 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crazy Bob's Airport (2OI4), Westfield Center, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lorain/elyria, OH (LPR)
Destination airport:Westfield Township, OH (2OI4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed on a cross-country flight to his home airport. He planned to arrive about sunset and land to the west. The pilot’s last recollection of the events leading up to the accident was initiating a right turn from the base to final leg in the traffic pattern. The airplane wreckage was found inverted on the runway, adjacent to a tree line near the approach end. A semicircular, concave indentation on the leading edge of the right wing exhibited wood and paint transfer marks consistent with marks found on a severed treetop and branches at the initial point of impact. It is likely that the pilot misjudged the airplane’s height above the trees when he turned onto final and was flying toward the setting sun. 

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during a base-to-final turn while landing toward the sun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2206M

Location

Images:

In transit in Lexington Ky prior to this accident.