Incident Bell TH-57B SeaRanger 163320,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174925

Date:Friday 27 March 2015
Time:c. 18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell TH-57B SeaRanger
Owner/operator:US Navy (USN)
Registration: 163320
MSN: 3890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA)
Destination airport:Pensacola NAS, FL (NPA/KNPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the military helicopter crash landed on its side. The pilot instructor and student pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.wftv.com/news/local/landing-mishap-military-chopper-pensacola-2-aboard/69397480

https://www.northescambia.com/2015/03/navy-helicopter-crash-off-nine-mile-road