Accident Wood EB Phantom X1 N2692P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17494

Date:Thursday 17 April 2008
Time:19:25
Type:Wood EB Phantom X1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2692P
MSN: 04029013
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Warrenton Air Park, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness watched as the pilot of an experimental light sport aircraft conducted touch-and-go landings. The witness then heard the engine “quit,” and drove in the direction of the airplane. He found the airplane crashed in a heavily wooded area. Examination of the amateur-built airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no mechanical or flight control anomalies, and fuel was present at the accident site.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during initial climb for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location