Accident Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BPRV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174961

Date:Saturday 29 March 1997
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II
Owner/operator:Doughton Aviation Services
Registration: G-BPRV
MSN: 28-8316039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Welshpool, Powys (EGCW)
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 March 2012 when failed to get airborne during its take off run from Welshpool Airport, 2.3 miles south of Welshpool, Powys, Wales. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a training flight from Welshpool to Liverpool. The weather was CAVOK with a surface wind of 300 degrees/15 knots. The pilot had paid particular attention to the weight and balance of the aircraft to ensure that take-off performance was adequate for a departure from Runway 22 (asphalt surface; 830 x 18 metres).

After taxying to the holding point, take-off flap was selected,and a satisfactory power check was carried out. The aircraft was lined up at the start of the runway and held on the brakes until full power was established. The controller confirmed that the surface wind was 300 degrees/15 knots (aircraft cross-wind limit is 17 knots) as the aircraft commenced its take-off run.

Acceleration was normal, the aircraft rotated at 55 knots and a positive rate of climb was observed on the VSI. The pilot reported that after a few seconds 'the lift seemed to decrease and the aircraft was forced back onto the runway'. The aircraft briefly became airborne again briefly, but settled on the runway with little distance remaining. With the airspeed decreasing rapidly the aircraft was steered towards - and collided with - a privet hedge on the aerodrome boundary.

After coming to rest the fuel, magnetos and mixture were selected'off' and the aircraft evacuated without injury to the pilot or passengers.

The pilot considered that the accident had occurred due to wind shear caused by local topographical features. The aerodrome is located in the River Severn Valley with high ground rising to 400 feet aal, 1,600 metres to the west and 250 feet aal 1,500 metres to the east. Furthermore, the aerodrome terminal and hangars, which are situated to the west of and close to Runway 22 threshold, could have had a further effect on the local wind pattern."

The AAIB report notes that the damage sustained to the aircraft was "Substantial to wing, nose landing gear and propeller". All of which were enough to presumably render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BPRV was cancelled by the CAA on 20 June 1997 as "destroyed".

Some of the aircraft's remains - the cockpit and rear fuselage section - were still to be seen, mounted on (or possibly being used as...) a trailer, at Dunkeswell, Devon, as recently as January 2012 (see photo below in link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302c340f0b61346000c37/dft_avsafety_pdf_501362.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPRV
3. https://www.flickr.com/photos/15110856@N02/6623681007
4. http://swag-trip-logs.blogspot.co.uk/2012/01/uk-various-wrecks-and-relics.html
5. Piper PA.28-161 Warrior II c/n 28-8316039 at RAF Chivenor: https://www.flickr.com/photos/78213075@N04/8058790007