Accident Ultralight Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174963

Date:Saturday 28 March 2015
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards County, near Bone Gap, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted farm field terrain in a rural area near Bone Gap, Illinois. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received fatal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.14news.com/story/28642803/edwards-co-man-killed-in-plane-crash
https://www.disclosurenewsonline.com/2015/03/29/bone-gap-man-dies-in-ultra-light-aircraft-crash/