Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N112F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174975

Date:Monday 30 March 2015
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N112F
MSN: D-5200
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5910 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470N1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson International Airport (KTUS), Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after takeoff, the engine started to “sputter.” He adjusted the fuel mixture control lever but noticed no change in engine performance. He determined that insufficient runway was available to land, so he initiated a forced landing into desert terrain. During the landing roll, the airplane struck vegetation and sustained substantial damage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and the reason for the partial loss of power could not be determined. Review of the airplane manufacturer’s climb performance chart revealed that, at the time of the accident, the weather and environmental conditions were within the airplane’s takeoff performance limitations.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination revealed no evidence of a mechanical anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N112F

Location