Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-SION,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174987

Date:Wednesday 2 July 1997
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Naiad Air Services
Registration: G-SION
MSN: 38-81A0146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Enstone Airport, Enstone, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Destination airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire (EGTN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 2 July 1997 when engine failed at 250 feet during climb out from Enstone, Oxfordshire whilst undergoing an air test. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being flown on a C of A test flight following work which contained very little engine content and was primarily to comply with airframe Airworthiness Directives. A five minute performance climb from the airfield had been completed satisfactorily,and a descent was made during which the aircraft had been taken to Vne; stalls had been performed and maximum speed level flight was achieved.

A full stop landing was made followed by a take off during which the engine lost power at 250 feet above the upwind end of the runway with insufficient room to stop. The decision to land ahead on a freshly cut hay field was taken, however, the grass was wet and the aircraft failed to stop before it hit a fence".

The AAIB report notes that damage to the airframe included damage to the "Engine mount, nose wheel support and leading edge of left wing". It is probable that G-SION was not repaired after this accident, as the C of A expired 28 December 2000, and the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 9 September 2002.

There are credible reports - see Link #5 below - that G-SION has been parked out on the airfield at Enstone since its accident, getting more and more derelict and weather-beaten.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fe39e5274a131400092f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501913.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SION
3. http://www.airframes.org/reg/gsion
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SION.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1077983/