Accident Quickie Q200 G-BUOO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 174994

Date:Friday 4 July 1997
Time:11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUOO
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranfield, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4 July 1997 when crashed on landing and caught fire at Cranfield, Bedfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had flown from Coventry to Cranfield, in order to attend a "Fly In". The weather at Cranfield was benign with no significant weather or cloud, and a surface wind of 330 degrees/06 knots.

Runway 22 was in use, it has an asphalt surface and an available landing distance of 1,680 metres, the runway surface was dry. The pilot had made three unsuccessful approaches to land before commencing the final approach, he had been concerned that traffic ahead of him might restrict his use of the runway, and he wanted to ensure that control of the speed and approach profile were correct.

A video recording shows that a normal landing was made from the fourth approach, after which the aircraft immediately commenced a pilot induced oscillation in pitch. After four bounces between the main wheels and the nose wheel, the pilot applied some power, and the aircraft accelerated slowly, before getting airborne after three further substantial oscillations between the main wheels and the nose wheel.

The aircraft then flew for a further one hundred metres or so, before landing once again, but now out of the view of the video camera. After this second landing, the pilot stated that the aircraft pitched forward once again, the nose wheel oleo then collapsed, followed by a loud bang, as the propeller struck the runway surface and splintered.

A fire soon developed as the aircraft slid to a halt, leaving a trail of burning fuel in its wake; both occupants immediately vacated the aircraft without assistance. The airfield fire and rescue services were quickly on the scene, and extinguished the fire. The pilot was subsequently taken to hospital with serious burns to his arm, the passenger was uninjured".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result, the registration G-BUOO was belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 6 June 2001

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/quickie-tri-q-200-g-buoo-4-july-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.quickheads.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1567:q-accident-reports&catid=58:safety&Itemid=181