ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175004
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JUN-2005 |
Time: | c. 11:50 |
Type: | Shenyang F-7MB |
Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Dhaka/Uttara -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Dhaka Zia Int'l Airport (11:10) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into shanty houses at Fayedabad, in the Uttara suburb of Dhaka, obviously due to a technical malfunction during routine training flight. Flaming wreckage started a fire. The pilot F/L Ahsanul Kabir suffering burns, as well as six persons on the ground.
Sources:
http://www.iol.co.za/news/world/jet-crashes-in-bangladesh-1.243177#.VRvS700cQ5g AFM AUG 2005, p77