ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175005
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-OCT-2002 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Ukhiya region -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Sergeant Zuhurul Haq Airbase in Chittagong |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and caught fire after striking a transmission wire of a television relay station tower on training mission. All four occupants died.
Sources:
http://www.spacedaily.com/2002/021019143111.wrs1n0d8.html