Accident Slingsby T67A Firefly G-BIZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175019

Date:Wednesday 23 July 1997
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic RF6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Slingsby T67A Firefly
Owner/operator:Sport to Business
Registration: G-BIZN
MSN: 1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 July 1997 when crashed during initial climb-out from Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire. Pilot was distracted when the canopy became unlatched, the aircraft stalled, and he made a forced landing. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During initial climb-out from Leicester Airport the pilot noticed that one of the two canopy latches was not correctly located on its canopy mounted bolt. His immediate reaction was to relocate the canopy by partially releasing the mechanism sufficiently to release the latch and relocate it correctly.

In the event, the canopy flew open and the in-rush of air blew maps and other loose articles around and out of the cockpit. At the same time the stall warning sounded and so the pilot lowered the aircraft's nose. There was insufficient runway remaining for him to land ahead and his headset was blown from his head as he lowered the nose.

On evaluating his options, the pilot discovered that the aircraft would not climb. It was descending and he realised that unless he was able to close the canopy, he would have to perform a forced landing. He succeeded in pulling the canopy closed, but he was unable to latch it, and a forced landing became inevitable.

He retained control, partly by using the secondary effect of rudder to maintain wings-level, and landed the aircraft in a field just beyond the airfield perimeter track. Unfortunately there was a hidden drainage ditch across the field which inflicted most of the damage to the aircraft during the landing roll."

The AAIB report notes that the damage sustained to the aircraft was considerable: damage was sustained to "Propeller, nose landing gear, left main gear and left wing broken at mid-span". However, the registration G-BIZN was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA on 22 February 2001 - almost four years later

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/slingsby-t67a-g-bizn-23-july-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/