Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N24SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17502

Date:Friday 11 April 2008
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Helicopter Roundup Service, LLC
Registration: N24SD
MSN: 3671
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:9476 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:25 mi S of Denio, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Denio, NV
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After the passenger shot a coyote during the predator control flight, the helicopter pilot circled the injured coyote. While maneuvering at 15 miles per hour and about 20 feet above the hilly terrain, the pilot heard a grinding noise, which he opined originated from the transmission. The pilot believed the helicopter was losing power, and he opted to immediately land on sloping terrain. The helicopter touched down hard, the main rotors severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled over. During the subsequent examination of the airframe, transmission, and engine, no evidence of a mechanical malfunction was found. One of the two cooling fan drive belts was not found seated, and may have rolled over on its pulley, producing the noise that the pilot may have misinterpreted as relating to a loss of power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent hard landing induced by a perceived loss of power and a main transmission anomaly while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2005 N24SD Helicopter Roundup Service LLC 0 Rock Springs, Wyoming sub

Location