Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII /F-8 KB316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175041

Date:Thursday 1 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk VII /F-8
Owner/operator:350th Sub Depot USAAF
Registration: KB316
MSN: 43-34927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF Sta. Peterson, Colorado Springs, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Colorado Springs, CO
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB316: (USAAF 43-34927) Substantially damaged at taking off from Peterson Field. 01/07/1943.
Class 26 ground instructional aircraft at AAF Peterson field.
Crew:
Lt. ( O-729888) Brian Kent MOYERS (pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18682
3.http://findagrave.com/memorial/61427198/brian-kent-moyers