Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175042

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB131
MSN: 43-34933
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF Sta. Eglin Field, Valparaiso, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF ????
Destination airport:AAF Eglin Field, Valparaiso, FL
Narrative:
Mosquito KB131 (USAAF 43-34933) Landing Accident causing a Ground Loop. AAF Eglin Field, Valparaiso. 16/02/1944.
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Lovick P. THOMAS (pilot) USAAF - ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1944 KB131 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 2 2 miles south-south-east of USAAF Sta. Rome Field, Rome, New York w/o