Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175043

Date:Monday 15 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:306th Ferrying Sqn ATC USAAF
Registration: KB149
MSN: 43-34943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF Sta. Romulus Field, Michigan. -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Romulus, MI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB149 (USAAF 43-34943) Takeoff Accident due to mechanical failure in Romulus AAF, MI. 15/05/1944
Substantially damaged after mechanical failure.
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Harry A. PEATTIE Jr. (pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641
3.http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html