Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB152,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175044

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB152
MSN: 43-34946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:USAAF Sta. Robins Field, Warner Robins, Elberta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF ????
Destination airport:AAF Robins Field, Elberta, GA
Narrative:
Mosquito KB152 (USAAF as 43-34946) Substantially damaged when ground looped landing at AAF Robins Field. 21/04/1944
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) Howard D. THOENIG (pilot) USAAF - Ok
??? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641