Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB183,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175046

Date:Friday 21 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: KB183
MSN: 43-34957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Happy Valley near RCAF stn Goose Bay, Labrador, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RCAF Goose Bay, NL
Destination airport:USAAF Bluie West One (Greenland)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB183 (USAAF 43-34957) Take off Accident with resulting ground looped RCAF Goose Bay, Labrador. 21/07/1944
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) William H. MUNN (pilot) USAAF - Ok
??? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641