Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175047

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:HQ ATC Test Unit USAAF
Registration: KB187
MSN: 43-34961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:South Hangar USAAF Sta.36 Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Miami, FL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB187 (USAAF 43-34961) Ground Accident in South Hangar, USAAF Sta.36 Miami, FL. 15/06/1944
Crew:
Lt. (O.????) J.W. GROGAN (pilot) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641