Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8 KB188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175049

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX /F-8
Owner/operator:25th BR Gp USAAF
Registration: KB188
MSN: 43-34962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito KB188 (USAAF 43-34962) Landing accident RAF Watton /USAAF Sta 376. 30/08/1944
Crew:
Lt.Col. (O.????) Joseph A. STENGLEIN (pilot) USAAF - Ok
??? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1944 KB188 325th Ferrying Sqn USAAF 0 RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England min