Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM746,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175052

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM746
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:8 miles north-west of Villafranca di Verona, Northern Italy -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera airfield (I)
Destination airport:Pontedera airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM746: Took off for GCI night patrol. 28/02/1945
"Every night at around nine o’clock for several weeks during the winter 1945, a German Ju 188 reconnaissance aircraft would fly over the American air base of Pontedera, Italy. Because of the regularity of these overflights, the intruder was nicknamed “Recon Charley”. On the night of the February 28, however, a de Havilland Mosquito was readied with USAAF Capt. Englert al the controls and Lt. Dichney working the radar. When the Ju 188 reappeared on the scene like a clockwork, the Mosquito took off in pursuit. The night fighter located Recon Charley but because of the Mosquito’s rapid closure rate it was in dangerous proximity to the target at the time the pilot opened the fire. The Ju 188, caught unaware of the Mosquito’s presence, began to disintegrate. Some of the debris struck the Mosquito, harming the engines and causing hydraulic damage. Upon return to Pontedera, the limping aircraft was greetedby a fog blanketing the base. Able to spot the glow of the runway lights, Capt. Englert manoeuvred the Mosquito over the faint landmarks, and than, with Lt. Dickey bailed out. These two members of the 416th NFS not only survived, but became the only Americans to achieve a confirmed victory flying a British built Mosquito during World War II.
Crew:
Capt. (O-679842) Lawrence E. ENGLERT (pilot) USAAF - Ok
2nd.Lt. (O.????) Earl R DICKEY (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18641