Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175053

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS537
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS537: Took off for The Weather Recco mission over the waters of the North Sea. 07/07/1944
Missing. Crew failed to return.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.745438) John Joseph MANN (pilot) USAAF - Killed
2/Lt (O.863431) William Leroy DAVIS (nav.) USAAF - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18236
3.ORB 8 Sqdn USAAF