Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS518,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175054

Date:Saturday 3 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn North Pickenham /AAF Sta.143, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Pickenham /AAF Sta.143
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NS518: Take Off Accident at RAF North Pickenham /USAAF Sta.143. 03/06/1944
Aircraft it was totally destroyed.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-666299) Harold L. JAMES (pilot) USAAF - OK
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18236