Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175057

Date:Saturday 5 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito NS590: Damaged (Cat 3.) during landing action RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376. 05/05/1945
Crew:
Lt.Col. (O.????) Lyndon Francis LAKEMAN DFC (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18598