Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175061

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: RF988
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito RF988: Returned on one engine from mission to Hamburg, Germany 20/03/1945
Graypea mission from RAF Watton to Hamburg, along with RF999, RF992 and RF996 flew line abreast dispensing chaff in front of the lead B17 formation, intercepted by Me262's. Returned to base on one engine.
Crew:
1st.Lt. (O.????) Norman Ray MAGEE (pilot) USAAF - Ok
Lt. (O-701742) Lester A. "Len" ERICKSON (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18751