Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175063

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: RF996
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Föhr Island, North Frisian Islands -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF996: Crashed in Föhr, Germany 20/03/1945
MACR 13185, Graypea mission from RAF Watton to Hamburg, along with RF988, RF992 and RF996 flew line abreast dispensing chaff in front of the lead B17 formation, intercepted by Me262's. A/C abandoned after one engine failed, other running rough. Fuel lock causing starvation. Crew bailed over Fohr Island and became POWs
Crew:
Capt. (O-722149) Joseph Albert POLOVICK (pilot) USAAF - bailed out /POW
1/Lt. (O-771388) Bernard Martin BLAUM (nav) USAAF - bailed out /POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18257