Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI RF999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175064

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: RF999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamburg. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito RF999: Took off for "Graypea" mission to Hamburg. 20/03/1945
Along with RF988, RF992 and RF996 flew line abreast dispensing chaff in front of the lead B17's formation, intercepted by Me262 fighters. Port wing damaged [four feet shot away], safely returned to base and AC repaired by de Havilland civilian team, splicing replacement wing on, crew on day
Crew:
Lt.Col. (O.748958) Charles Buford FINLEY (pilot) USAAF - Ok
2nd.Lt. (O.698410) Robert M. BALSER (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18745