Accident Rans S-4 (Modified) Coyote G-MVPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175081

Date:Sunday 17 August 1997
Time:07:00
Type:Rans S-4 (Modified) Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVPZ
MSN: PFA 193-1149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rushmead Farm, South Wraxall, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Wraxall, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 17 August 1997 when the engine lost power during initial climb out, and the aircraft flew into a tree at Rushmead Farm, South Wraxall, Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"This accident was reported to the police by a witness who saw an aircraft, apparently in some difficulty. The police later found the aircraft in a tree. The pilot reported that two to three minutes after getting airborne from South Wraxall microlight field, whilst at a height of about 350 feet, the engine lost power.

The pilot then attempted to land in an adjacent large field, but the right wing struck the foliage of a tree, causing the microlight to spin into it. The pilot was wearing a full harness at the time of the accident and was uninjured. He vacated the aircraft and was then assisted by the land owner who was in the field at the time. There was no significant weather, the visibility was good and the winds were light.

Subsequent examination of the engine did not reveal any apparent cause for the loss of power".

The AAIB report confirms that the Rans S-4 was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-MVPZ was cancelled by the CAA on 2 March 1998.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa5840f0b61342000703/dft_avsafety_pdf_501914.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVPZ
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1125470/
4. http://www.ultralightnews.com/acdata1/accdata14.html