ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175093
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-APR-2015 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Airbus A380-841 |
Owner/operator: | Thai Airways International |
Registration: | HS-TUB |
MSN: | 093 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -
France
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) |
Destination airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
Narrative:A Thai Airways Airbus A380 sustained minor damage when a catering truck contacted the right hand wing, causing a tear of just over 10 cm long.
The flight, TG931, was cancelled and the aircraft grounded for repairs. It departed again on April 3, as flight TG9318 to Bangkok.
Sources:
https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/516699/thai-plane-in-repair-after-food-truck-crash-in-paris
Media:
Images:
Photo of HS-TUB courtesy AirHistory.net
Bangkok - Suvarnabhumi International (VTBS / BKK)
19 May 2015; (c) LRS747