Accident Gemini Flash II G-MVEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175096

Date:Monday 27 October 1997
Time:10:59
Type:Gemini Flash II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MVEP
MSN: 683-888-6-W4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roydon Hamlet, Epping Forest, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hunsdon Airfield, near Harlow, Essex
Destination airport:Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield, Kent (EGKH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 27 October 1997 when sustained a structural failure in flight and crashed at Roydon Hamlet, Essex, killing the pilot (sole person on board). According to the following extracts from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was on a qualifying solo cross-country flight for the award of a Private Pilot's Licence. The planned route was from Hunsdon Airfield, near Harlow, Essex to Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield in Kent, where the aircraft would be refuelled for the return flight to Hunsdon.

At 10:51 hours, shortly before it reached Moreton, it made a 180 degree turn to the left and tracked along the southern edge of Harlow. It then turned to track north and, shortly afterwards, the GPS stopped logging data. The last relevant position logged was at 10:58 hours after the aircraft had started a left turn in a position about 260 metres northeast of the accident site. The final part of the track was confirmed by comparing it with recorded data from Heathrow radar; the time of the final return was also 10:58 hours.

Witnesses were consistent in their observations. They reported hearing a sharp 'crack' and seeing the left wing move up almost to the vertical. Shortly afterwards the right wing did the same and, the aircraft spiralled to the ground with the wings folded together and the trike assembly describing a circle beneath them.

The aircraft was in the vicinity of the final GPS/radar contact when the observations were made and one witness called the emergency services while it was still falling; the call was recorded at 10:58 hours. The AAIB was unaware of anyone who saw the aircraft in normal flight.

The pilot survived the impact but died shortly afterwards from his injuries. Post mortem examination revealed no pre-existing medical condition which would have contributed to the accident".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "destroyed"; as a result the registration G-MVEP was cancelled by the CAA on 10 February 1998 as "destroyed" and "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Roydon Hamlet is a hamlet in the Epping Forest district in the English county of Essex. Nearby settlements include the large town of Harlow and the village of Roydon, some three miles away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/gemini-flash-iia-g-mvep-27-october-1997
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.ultralightnews.com/acdata1/accdata14.html
4. https://bura.brunel.ac.uk/bitstream/2438/705/4/Fulltext.pdf.txt
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roydon_Hamlet