Accident Cessna 335 N2706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175130

Date:Wednesday 17 September 1997
Time:19:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C335 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 335
Owner/operator:Monair Inc Trustee
Registration: N2706
MSN: 335-0018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norwich Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:Elstree, Hertfordshire (EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (substantially damaged) 17 September 1997 when crashed on take off at Norwich Airport, Norwich, Norfolk. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had carried out practice instrument approaches and had landed at Norwich earlier in the day. A friend, who was an experienced pilot, occupied the right-hand seat to act as safety lookout. The return flight to Elstree was planned for that night. Weather conditions were good with visibility in excess of 10 km, cloud scattered at 3,000 feet and a surface wind of 080 degrees/04 knots.

The pilot described the conditions as very clear and said that there was no misting of the aircraft's canopy. Runway 27 was in use and the pilot reported that he lined-up the aircraft on the runway centre line, and commenced the take off. At about 60 knots there was a jolt, the aircraft nose dropped and the propellers struck the ground. The aircraft then veered to the left and came to rest on the grass.

There was no fire and neither of the occupants was injured. Air Traffic Control observed the initial take-off run and subsequent deceleration, and dispatched the fire vehicles when the aircraft pilot confirmed there was a problem."

The AAIB report confirms that N2706X sustained the following damage: "Burst nose wheel tyre, broken nose landing gear strut, propellers damaged, engines shock loaded and aircraft skin punctured and rippled". the registration N2706X was cancelled by the FAA on 19 April 2000, but there are reports that it was rebuilt and re-registered in Ireland as EI-CUP

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-335-n2706x-17-september-1997
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2706X
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1103297/