Accident Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III PT-VLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175137

Date:Monday 14 February 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-810D Sêneca III
Owner/operator:Amapil Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-VLO
MSN: 810730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corumbá, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:SBCG
Destination airport:SBCR
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The twin-engine encountered bad weather when approaching the destination airport from the crash into the ground. One of the occupants was seriously injured and the other suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_2000.htm
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm