Accident Cessna 172S N262TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 175150

Date:Saturday 14 February 2004
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:The Flight School of Palm Springs
Registration: N262TA
MSN: 172S9262
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP)
Destination airport:Riverside, CA (RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the taxiway and collided with terrain while taxiing from landing. After taxiing off the runway, the controller cleared the pilot to taxi to the ramp area. He was unfamiliar with the airport and requested further instructions. In an effort to comply with what he thought the controller was telling him to do, he departed the taxiway. He continued down a grassy area and collided with a median. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in his failure to maintain proper alignment with the taxiway. Factors in the accident were the dusk lighting conditions and pilot not understanding the ground control taxi clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX04CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040306X00285&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2022 N262TA Svetfur Aviation LLC 3 Hermantown, MN w/o

Location